Control of Nano-Reaction Field by Bio-Probe Nanolithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Osamu  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Professor (40110712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Nagahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00329096)
INOUE Yasushi  Nagoya University, Ecotopia Scienm Institute, Associate Professor (10252264)
HOZUMI Atsushi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Material Research Center of Sustainable Development, Researcher (40357950)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScanning Probe Microscone / Nano-Bio / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ディップペンリソグラフィ / DNA / ケルビン力顕微鏡 / バイオ / リソグラフィー / ナノ / 化学反応 / 有機分子
Research Abstract
Construction of the molecular device is one of the biggest aims in nanotechnology. Nanolithography is essential to the formulation of such a molecular device. We have focused on Scanning Probe Lithography (SPL) as one of such nanolithographic techniques. In this study, we attempted to immobilize biomolecules such as proteins in nano-domains by SPL.
At first, we have prepared surfaces with some surface characteristics by fabrication of self-ascembled monolayer (SAM) and investigated adsorption behaviors of biomolecules such as proteins on the SAMs. As a result, it was clarified that the surface wetting and surface potential, chemical affinity had great influences on the adsorption behavior of the biomolecules.
Next, we have fabricated micropatterned surfaces with two different domains in the surface characteristics(surface wetting, surface potential, chemical affinity)by light lithography and observed adsorption behavior of biomolecules on them. Then it was confirmed that the adsorbent adhered to the specific domain of the micro-pattern. We successfully controlled the immobilization of the adsorbents on the specific surface by the surface characteristics mentioned above.
Finally we have manufactured nanopatterned surfaces with different surface characteristics by SPL. Gold nanostructures on a silicon substrate were constructed by "Dip-Pen Nanolithography(DPN)"as one of SPL. Then, various kinds of frijol compounds were adsorbed on the structure body and surface characteristics of the nano-domain surface were controlled. We have successfully achieved position-selective immobilization of nanoparticles, as a model compound of a protein, and DNA.