Establishment of dispersion technique of carbon nano-fibers and application of the technique to composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOGI Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Rematch Institute, Professor (40029335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor (60107084)
NAITO Makio  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor (40346135)
FUJII Hidetoshi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor (00247230)
ABE Hiroya  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor (50346136)
MATSUMOTO Taihei  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Assistant Professor (30294135)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscarbon nano-fiber / composite material / contact angle / Isurface tension / Isessile drop method / carbon nano-tube / wetting / 毛細管現象 / Cu / 炭素 / 垂直配向膜 / ポリマー / AFM / 表面被覆
Research Abstract
Wetting phenomena of carbon by some molten alloys and molten polymers were investigated. Wettability of carbon by molten Cu was controlled adding alloy metal to Cu. When Si is added much enough to form SiC interface layer; the wettability of carbon becomes better and the contact angle between carbon and molten Cu-Si alloy is about 40°. It is also observed that the molten Cu-Si alloy infiltrated into a porous carbon.
Wetting of vertically aligned CNTs that look like thin film on substrate was investigated. CNTs were vertically grown on a quarts substrate by thermal CVD technique. CNTs showed good wettability with polyethylene glycol and polyacetal, and poor wettability with water. When the CNTs adhere to the substrate strongly using Ti, Si, and Fe as catalysts, CNTs remain on the substrate after the wetting test CNT/ polyacetal composite were obtained after the solidification and it showed well aligned CNTs inside.