Development of Highly Functionalized Hybrid Catalysts Aiming Toward Environmentally Friendly Processes for Materials Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kiyotomi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBITANI Kohki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (50242269)
MIZUGAKI Tomoo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (50314406)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGreen and Sustainable Chemistry / Catalyst Design / Selective Oxidations / Carbon-Carbon Bond Formations / One-pot Synthesis / Hydroxyapatite / Montmorillonite / Hydrotalcite / グリーンケミストリー / ワッカー反応 / アルコール酸化反応 / one-pot反応 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 酸化反応 / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / One-pot合成 / 不均一系触媒
Research Abstract
In this research project, we demonstrated an effective approach to Green and Sustainable Chemistry by designing heterogeneous metal catalysts using inorganic solids as macroligands, and found their outstanding catalytic performances for a variety of material transformations including selective oxidations, carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions, one-pot syntheses, dehalogenation, and fixation of carbon dioxide. Based on the unique properties of hydroxyapatite, montmorillonite, and hydrotalcite as advanced supports, various hybrid catalysts were created with respect to the target reactions.
Catalytic systems incorporating the heterogeneous metal catalysts can offer significant benefits in achieving simple and clean organic transformations because they have the following advantages : (i)they allow the use of non-polluting oxidants, (ii)they possess high catalytic activity and selectivity, (iii)they have high substrate tolerance, (iv)they allow a simple work-up procedure and easy recovery of the catalyst, and (v)they are recyclable. By applying concepts from coordination chemistry, we have developed a preparation for nanostructured metal species that is much simpler than previous synthetic methods for solid-supported metal catalysts and provides a strong protocol for preparing catalytically active compounds that are uniform in composition and distribution on solid surfaces.