Development and on-orbit operation of nano-satellite systems enabling to rapidly demonstrate new space technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATUNAGA Saburo  Tokyo Insitute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (00222307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUKA Shinichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40227806)
KATAOKA Jun  Tokyo Insitute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (90334507)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArtificial Satellite / Space Engineering / Systems Engineering / Design Technology / Dynamics and Control / 超小型衛星 / 天体観測 / リモートセンシング / 放射線対策 / PDA / APD / Cute-1.7+APD / PRISM / Cute-1.7
Research Abstract
In this research, an on-orbit demonstration system of separation mechanism for nano-satellites was successfully conducted on July in 2005 by M-V-8 rocket, and a nano-satellite Cute-1.7 + APD was proposed and developed. The missions include demonstrations of a PDA (personal digital assistant) based onboard computer, attitude control experiment using magnetic torquers, amateur radio service - digital repeater, tether deployment experiment, and APD (avalanched photo diode) sensor demonstration experiment as a scientific mission. Cute-1.7 + APD was launched by the JAXA/ISAS M-V-8 Rocket as a subpayload on February in 2006, and was operated for a month to confirm its fundamental functions. The problems in Cute-1.7+APD are thoroughly investigated in a very short period and the improved follow-on satellite Cute-1.7+APD II was rapidly developed in order to achieve all of the missions. Cute-1.7 + APD II will be launched in 2007 by an Indian rocket PSLV. A pico-satellite XI-V was developed and launched on October in 2005 by a Russian rocket KOSMOS, and was fully operated on-orbit. The missions include demonstrations of CIGS (copper indium gallium di-selenide) thin-film solar cell, precise measurement circuit, improvement of camera control software, and message transmission service. A 5 kg class satellites PRISM was also proposed for remote sensing mission. In particular, development of an extensible boom-based optical system was focused. The development was satisfactorily conducted from BBM phase to EM one, and variable functional tests including radiation test were carried out. The satellites will be launched in summer of 2008 by a H-IIA. The success of these satellites will be good illustrations of the fact that small satellites, especially nano or pico-class satellites provide good opportunities for the demonstration of new space technology in space environment.