Development of Urban-type Geothermal Heat Pump Systems for Minimizing Heat Island Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
ITOI Ryuichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (50108768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hikari  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (80332526)
SASAKI Kyuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (60178639)
UCHIDA Youhei  Geological Survey of Japan, AIST, Chief Researcher, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356577)
TANAKA Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (90294892)
SUGAI Yuichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (70333862)
江原 幸雄  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10002346)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsheat pump / groundwater / numerical modeling / field survey / heat storage / thermal response test / thermal conductivity / optical fiber thermometer / 水文調査 / 地下水
Research Abstract
For the optimum design and the evaluation of thermophysical properties of ground, field tests were carried out at experimental heat exchange wells of.50m deep which were newly-drilled in Fukuoka City and Karatsu City. In thermal response tests (TRTs), vertical temperature profiles were measured using optical fiber thermometers and the temperature data were interpreted to develop an estimation procedure of the vertical thermal conductivity distributions with high accuracy. In Fukuoka City, cooling and heating tests were carried out for the collection of long-term operation data. On the basis of the obtained operation record and the geological information at the test site, a numerical model was constructed and validated with field test data for the optimization of well design and operation strategy. In Karatsu City, operation data of an air-conditioning system of 200m2 floor space were collected for one year to develop a system model of a Geothermal Heat Pump (GHP) air-conditioning syste … More m with the integration of the results of TRT and groundwater velocity measurements. At the same location, electrical prospecting of groundwater level was conducted for the exploration of optimum location of GHP systems.
For the optimum site selection of GHP systems with the consideration to the advection effect of groundwater flow, field surveys of groundwater flow were carried out in Akita, Chikushi and Fukui Plain, Japan. Groundwater samples were collected at several locations of different geological settings and elevations for the analysis of water qualities and the stable isotope ratio of oxygen and hydrogen. Profiles of ground temperature were also measured with high resolution using a thermister thermometer. On the basis of the above data, groundwater environment maps were developed to investigate the field-scale groundwater flow system. Field-wide numerical models of groundwater flow system were then developed using numerical simulation software, FEFLOW, for estimating the distribution of groundwater velocity, direction and temperature in each plain. Using the numerical model, suitability maps of GHP system were developed for the optimum site selection of future installation of GHP system.
Cold heat storage system with the cooling of quarry walls was developed in Hinai Town, Akita. In a rectangular space in a underground quarry of green tuff, horizontal holes and observation holes were drilled. The horizontal holes were connected in series with water pipes to cool the walls with heat pump and to demonstrate the energy saving efficiency of the heat storage system. Air temperatures and those of surface and inside of the walls, etc. were monitored to demonstrate that a cooling space of 0-2℃ could be established with the use of cold heat in winter. Less