Study on self-regulation and controllability in burning plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJAPAN ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hirotaka (2006)  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Principal Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (40354584)
三浦 幸俊 (2004-2005)  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主席 (60354586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAGA Hidenobu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Principal Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (60354601)
SAKAMOTO Yoshiteru  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (30354583)
YOSHIDA Maiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Post-Doctoral Fellow, 核融合研究開発部門, 博士研究員 (20391261)
TSUJI-IIO Shunji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90272723)
SAKAMOTO Ryuichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助手 (10290917)
久保 博孝  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (40354584)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBurning plasma / Self-regulation / Controllability / Burn control / Burning plasma simulation / Fusion gain / Fuel density control / Pellet injector / 自立性 / 燃焼密度制御 / 燃焼プラズマ / 燃焼模擬 / 自己過熱 / 実時間計測 / スクリュー式燃料ペレット / 自己加熱
Research Abstract
In order to find the way towards establishment of burn control in a fusion reactor, self-regulation and controllability in burning plasmas has been investigated in non-burning plasmas using a burning plasma simulation scheme. For understanding the self-regulation, the burning plasma simulation scheme was developed using two heating groups for simulation of the alpha particle heating and the external heating, and response of a simulated fusion gain to density change was investigated with constant heating power for the simulation of the external heating (P^<EX>). Here, the heating power for the simulation of the alpha particle heating (P^α) was calculated with consideration for temperature dependence of the DT fusion reaction rate using real time measurements of density and ion temperature. When the temperature dependence of the fusion reaction rate was assumed as square of the ion temperature, the density dependence of the simulated fusion gain was stronger than square of the density due to changes in confinement properties and a pressure profile. For understanding the controllability, burn control was successfully demonstrated using feedback control by P^<EX> in both ELMy H-mode and reversed shear (RS) plasmas with internal transport barriers under the burning plasma simulation scheme, where P^α was proportional to the DD neutron yield rate. Variation of P^<EX> was larger in the RS plasma than that in the ELMy H-mode plasma, which could be caused by the rapid change of heat transport linked with the P^<EX> change, indicating that larger control margin is necessary for the RS plasmas. The pellet injector was also developed for fuel density control. Deuterium pellet was continuously produced for 330 s using the screw type pellet extruder. In future, it is expected that systematic study of active control under the strong self-regulation can contribute to the establishment of burn control towards genuine burn control experiments in ITER.