Complexation and Transport Modeling of Natural Organic Matters with TRU nuclides considering their Heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Shinya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20240723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10114547)
KADO Shinichiro  The University of Tokyo, Plasma Research Center, Associate Professor (10300732)
NAKAYAMA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Safety Research Center, Group Leader (10370446)
KUROSAWA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Radioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnatural colloids / humic acids / goethite / DFT / 銅 / グリシン / ヤンテラー効果 / 水和構造 / TRU元素 / ランタニド / 多核錯体 / 複核錯体 / レーザ分光法 / 滴定 / 3相系 / 吸着 / 静電ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Many kinds of natural colloids are present in real natural systems. The additive concept in conventional binding model are not available because the total binding amount of metal ions with total natural colloids are not linearly proportional with that with each colloids. Especially it is a problem to develop the interaction model of sorption onto metal (hydro) oxides and binding to metal ions with relatively large molecules such as humic acids (HA). In this year, we measure the sorption isotherm of Cu in the presence of both HA and goethite, compare it with the isotherms in the presence of HA or goethite, and discuss the effect of sorption of HA onto goethite on the binding of Cu.
By evaluating the charge adjustment of HA along with its sorption onto goethite and calculating the electrostatic potentials near the surface of goethite in the presence of sorbed HA, we find that the binding of Cu on the complexes of HA/goethite is influenced by the decrease in competition ofproton to the functional groups of HA and the decrease in the surface potentials.