Creation of Intelligent Materials with a Resistance to Beam-Impact and Radiation Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masayoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structural Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (10311127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISHITA Hiroaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Associated professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50112298)
KOKAWA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
YOSHIIE Toshimasa  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
KIKUCHI Kenji  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorates, Principal researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (70354769)
WATANABE Seiichi  Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Professor, エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 教授 (60241353)
二川 正敏  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (90354802)
川崎 亮  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
原 信義  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
神山 崇  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (60194982)
山村 力  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005363)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh Energy Quantum Beam Field / Materials for Space / Radiation Damage / Damage due to Beam Impact / Mechanical Alloying / Grain Boundary Engineering / Material Surface Improvement / Post Irradiation Experiment / タングステン / 粒界制御材 / ステンレス鋼 / タンタル被覆タングステン / Nb-Al複合材 / 亀裂伝播阻止機能 / 陽電子消滅法 / Nb-Al合金 / 粒界制御法 / CrN被覆 / アークイオンプレーティング / 水銀標的 / バブルダイナミクス / キャビテーション / 材料開発 / 衝撃 / 放射線 / ターゲット / 宇宙 / セラミックス / 構造材 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The present work has been performed to develop intelligent materials which have strong resistance to both beam impact (or shock-wave) and radiation damage. They are required for the beam target of an intense accelerator and space applications. Main results are as follows : (1)For the tungsten target, radiation-resistant, ultra-fine grained tungsten materials was successfully developed with a mechanical alloying method, dispersing TiC into tungsten. (2)The GBE (grain boundary engineering) controlled stainless steels were developed for the purpose to overcome an inter-granular corrosion which occurs in a heat affected zone of a weld material. (3)As a coating technique for tungsten target, CrN film formation with the molten salt method has been attained to be several micro-meter thickness. (4)For liquid mercury target, synergistic effect of C and N plasma surface treatment to suppress pitting damage was prominent. High-speed camera clarified bubble behavior near mercury/glass window surfa … More ce and gave a clue of pitting problem. (5)To space application, we developed the tough AIN-TiN composite material and the intelligent material composed of niobium and aluminum that has an intelligence to stop propagation of micro-cracks created by debris attack. (7)Rapid cooling test of tantalum-clad tungsten plate fabricated with the HIP method for MW-class spallation target showed that the plate was not broken and will be endurable even in case of loss-of-coolant accident. (8)Positron lifetime measurement clarified no effect of GBE to defect formation, and did irradiation effects. (9)Post irradiation experiments for STIP-II samples which had been irradiated at the spallation target of the SINQ facility at Paul Scherrer Institut showed that the JPCA, stainless steel (SS) produced in Japan had elongation above 3 dpa, while the SS-316 irradiated at LANSCE lost elongation above 3 dpa. Future tasks are to collect more experimental data of damages, to progress a theoretical investigations and develop the simulation code system, and to develop essentially strong materials. Less