Search for the genes responsible for adaptation to marine environments: osmoregulatory hormone genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16207004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshio  The Univ.of Tokyo, Ocean Res.Inst., Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10129249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Satoru  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
HYODO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assoc.Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40222244)
INOUE Koji  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assoc.Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60323630)
BANNAI Hideo  Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Inform.Sci., Assoc.professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (20323644)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNatriuretic peptide / Adrenomedullin / Angiotensin / Guanylin / Body fluid regulation / Seawater adaptation / Eel, Anguilla japonica / Pufferfish, Takifugu rubripes / ANP / BNP / グアリニン / 鯨類 / 環境適応 / 浸透圧調節 / バイオインフォマティクス / 広塩性魚 / 分子進化 / 比較ゲノム学 / 新規ホルモン / バイオインフォーマディクス
Research Abstract
The sea, from which the life originates, is generally a comfortable environment for living organism. However, high osmotic pressure of seawater poses a heavy burden to marine teleosts that have plasma osmotic pressure only one third of seawater. Hormones play central roles in body fluid regulation in such hyperosmotic environmental. However, major hormones that play key roles in seawater adaptation have not been identified thus far, although vasopressin/vasotocin is identified as an essential hormone to adapt to the terrestrial environment. Therefore, we search for Na-extruding hormones in the genome database of pufferfish and medaka, and they are much diversified in teleost fish. For instance, natriuretic peptides (NPs) have 7 paralogs in teleost, much more than 3 in mammals, and one of the NPs, atrial NP (ANP), is found to be a major seawater-adapting hormone in teleost fish. ANP decreases plasma Na concentration in seawater eels by inhibiting drinking and subsequent absorption of Na … More Cl by the intestine, thereby promoting seawater adaptation. Adrenomedullin is a water and Na-extruding hormone in mammals, but it forms an independent subfamily of 5 paralogs (AM1, 2, 3, 4 and 5) in teleost fish. Further, we discovered AM2 and AM5 in mammals. AM2 has potent central actions for body fluid regulation such as inhibition of drinking and oxytocin secretion in mammals, while AM5 may be related to regulation of immune system. AM2 and AM5 have a potent dipsogenic and antidiuretic effects, so that these hormones may promoter seawater adaptation in teleost fish. Guanylin, an intestinal hormone, causes diarrhea in mammals by secreting Cl ions into the lumen of the intestine, with which water moves in parallel. In teleost fish, guanylin also stimulates Cl secretion in the intestine. However, the secreted Cl ions are absorbed with Na and K through Na-K-2Cl co-transporter, two more osmolytes moves from the lumen into the body, resulting in absorption of water. Therefore, guanylin may promote seawater adaptation by acquiring more water to cope with dehydration. In summary, we could identify major hormones that promote seawater adaptation through the three-year project supported by JSPS. Less