Fauna and flora of Daikoku-jima Island, Hokkaido, northern Japan: model study of the complete eucaryotic biota in an area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16207005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Shunsuke F.  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor (50096913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKURA Haruo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40113542)
TAKAHASHI Hideki  The Hokkaido University Museum, 総合博物館, Professor (70142700)
SAITO Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20142698)
YABE Mamoru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Professor (80174572)
KAJIHARA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (30360895)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal Environment / Biodiversity / Daikokujima Island / Examination of Collection Abroad / Eukaryota / Databases / Electric Field Note / New Species / 環境汚染 / 地球化学解析 / 地球化学図 / 植生区分 / 全炭素量 / コムカデ類 / Hg含有量 / 植生記載マップ / 土壌繊毛虫類 / 土壌性鞭毛虫類 / 有殻アメーバ類 / トビムシ類 / ササラダニ類 / 維管束植物 / 植物上から発生するダニ類 / 海産コケムシ類 / 陸水性ミズダニ類 / 海産ヒモムシ類 / 齧歯類 / 陸上植物 / 土壌性原生動物 / 海産魚類 / フィールド調査データベース / GPS / 海産動物 / 淡水産藻類 / 陸生環形動物 / 陸生齧歯類
Research Abstract
Only after we know the biodiversity on Earth, it will be possible to protect the biodiversity, to solve the environmental problem, and to ensure the sustainability of human life. Nobody, however, at present could answer the question "How is the biodiversity?" The present study is the unprecedented try to reveal the whole figure of the biodiversity in an area and planed under the ground swell of solving the environmental problem we are facing.
This study focused on the fauna and flora on and around Daikokujima Island which is 1 km^3 and located at the mouth of Akkeshi Bay, Hokkaido. As a result of four year survey, we successfully revealed whole figure of the biota including soil protists, collembolans, oribatid mites, parasitic mites on plants, soil mites, vascular plants, invertebrates, fishes, rodents etc., and reported five new species and 25 new records in Japan.