Analysis of the ectodomain shedding mechanism of HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16207014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Disease, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Ryo  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Disease, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (10213323)
MIZUSHIMA Hiroto  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Disease, Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (30379094)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHB-EGF / ectodomain shedding / protease / ADAM / エクトドメインシェディング / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Ectodomain shedding is critical process for the action of heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HB-EGF). This process is regulated by a number of extracellular stimuli and intracellular signaling molecules. However, the molecular mechanism for ectodomain shedding has largely remained to be clarified. We found the following results :
1)Over-expression of ADAM12 mutant form with defective metalloprotease domain induced ectodomain shedding of HB-EGF in Vero cells. Over-expression of several mutant forms of ADAM12 and co-precipitation experiments with anti-ADAM12 tag antibody suggested that ADAM12 may contribute to HB-EGF shedding as an adapter protein for signaling, rather than as a protease.
2)Screening of low molecular-weight chemicals which possess the inhibitory activity for HB-EGF ectodomain shedding was performed. A few compounds showed the inhibitory activity. Further characterization is underway.
3)To understand the molecules which are involved in ectodomain shedding of HB-EGF, we constructed a screening strategy which enables to identify genes necessary for the shedding. To do this, siRNA library containing 8.4 k human genome sequence was constructed and transfected in human cells by retro virus vecter system. Cell populations which did not respond to the stimuli for shedding were isolated.