Application of the optical-sensor for human circulation and nervous system related to environmental and exercise adaptabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16207019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takashi  Osaka City University, Research Center for Urban Health and Sports, Associate Professor, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (90195131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Toshiaki  Osaka City University, Research Center for Urban Health and Sports, Professor, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (40067252)
IYOTA Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Literature, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (10264798)
KAWABATA Yasuyo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Anesthetics, Researcher, 麻酔学教室, 研究員 (70347467)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoptical-sensor / analysis of power spectrum / skin blood flow / sympathetic nerve activity / parasympathetic nerve activity / exercise / 交感神経活動 / 副交感神経活動 / 生理学 / アルゴリズム / 応用光学 / 光学複合バイオセンサー / 携帯型データコレクタ / 生体信号処理
Research Abstract
Dehydration is known to affect thermoregulatory response and exercise performance. The maintenance of blood volume (BV) is an important factor for providing circulatory stability, thermoregulatory and maintaining performance during exercise. The fact that the BV associates with thermoregulatory responses and contributes to inhibition of hyperthermia in exercise has been reported by previous studies ([Convertino (1983)] ; [Fortney et al. (1988)] ; [Mack et al. (1994)]). It has been well known that Hypovolemia induced by thermal dehydration and progressive pooling of blood in cutaneous blood vessels in response to heat stress reduces the central circulating blood volume. Under these conditions cutaneous vasoconstriction leads to excessive heat storage in hot environment. Increases in sweat rate and skin blood flow during exercise in hot environment enhance heat dissipation and prevent hyperthermia. Hyperthermia itself has been suggested to limit aerobic performance ([Nielsen et al. (1993)]). Heat, exercise, mental stress or postural change, etc. as environmental factors in which the circulation dynamics is greatly changed were known well. Then, the small size and portable data logger the 14 hours continuous, high-speed sampling by 2.56kHz measurement was possible with optical-sensors, to analyze human adaptability was developed in this research. In addition, human adaptability to heat and exercise stress were examined by continuous and simultaneous measuring the skin blood flow and the pulse wave that was the index of the cardiovascular system with this device. As a result, the sympathetic nerve function was able to be evaluated from the measurement of the signal of the pulse wave included in the signal of skin blood flow, and human adaptability was able to be analyzed.