A study of human adaptability to regional light conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16207021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  Fukuoka Women's University, Department of Living Environmental Science, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20326474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNAKA Tadakatsu  Fukuoka Women's University, Department of Living Environmental Science, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20112716)
UENO Tomoko  Fukuoka Women's University, Department of Living Environmental Science, Research Assistant, 人間環境学部, 助手 (80336966)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  Fukuoka Women's University, Department of Living Environmental Science, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40105002)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslighting condition / melatonin / seasonality / adaptation / 環境適応能 / 分光分布 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム
Research Abstract
This study was performed from a viewpoint of the human adaptation to environment under the light in different seasons and regions. The daily activity, sleep factors, melatonin rhythms, and lighting conditions (illuminance and wavelength) the participants received in daily life were compared between 4 seasons ( spring, summer, autumn and winter) and 3 regions (Fukuoka/Japan, Poznan/Poland and Hanoi/Vietnam). In Japan, the clear seasonal variation was seen in melatonin rhythm. The peak value of melatonin secretion was higher and the peak time of melatonin secretion seems delay in autumn as compared with other seasons. The seasonal variations of melatonin secretion were not seen in Poland and Vietnam. There were significant differences in peak value and peak time of melatonin secretion among 3 regions. Moreover, there were seasonal variations and regional differences in light conditions the participants received.
This research showed that the human melatonin rhythm has seasonal and regional variation. This is one of the proofs human being has adapted and evolved under natural environment. Therefore, when our living environment becomes more artificial from now on, it is anxious that those artificial environments have serious influences on human biological rhythms. In the case of the design for future living environment, we need to consider the conditions of the artificial environment where human can be healthy and live comfortably with human adaptation ability to environment.