| Project/Area Number |
16207022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生理人類学
| Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshimitsu Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Shunsaku Kobe Design University, School of Design, Professor, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
KONDO Narihiko Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70215458)
UEDA Hiroyuki Osaka Shin-ai College, Department of Human and Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学科, 教授 (00203448)
HIRATA Mari Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90173244)
KUBOTA Toyoshi Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10186455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | older men / boys / whole body coordination / environmental adaptability / sweating response / skin blood flow / artery blood flow / non-thermal heat loss response / 膝伸展運動 / 超音波ドプラー量 / 大腿動脈血流 / 総発汗量 / 直腸温 / 下肢温浴 / イオントフォレーシス / 発汗量 / 超音波ドプラー / 皮膚温度感覚 / 単一汗腺あたりの汗出力 / 活動汗腺数 / 思春期前児童 / アイソメトリックハンドグリップ運動 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project addressed the ways in which environmental adaptability change with maturation and aging from the viewpoint of whole body coordination. Our cross-sectional and longitudinal (for 10 yrs) findings suggest that age-related decrement in heat loss effector function may involve cutaneous vasodilation, sweat output per gland, and active sweat gland density in that order. The successive decrement may proceed from the lower limbs to the back of the upper body, the front of the upper body, then the upper limbs and finally to the head. From results of heat-and acetylcholine-induced (including axon reflex) sweating tests, and skin thermal sensitivity test in the same older and younger men, we also discovered that the age-related decrement of thermoregulatory mechanisms may involve the skin thermal sensitivity, the cholinergic sensitivity of sweat glands, and the activities of the central sudomotor and sympathetic nerves in that order. Furthermore, our results of femoral artery
… More
blood flow and other measurements during passive heating and knee extension exercise suggest that the age-related decrement in the peripheral circulation (skin blood flow) may precede that in the central circulation (artery blood flow). Our data during isometric handgrip (IH) exercise in hot condition suggest that non-thermal heat loss responses decline with aging and the declines may be similar to those of thermal heat loss responses in the order of aging process. The data of sweating and rectal temperature during sports activity in summer suggested that prepubertal boys have an underdeveloped sweating function. The data during the heat stress (air temperature (T_a) was linearly increased from 28℃ to 40℃ over 60 min) suggested that compared with young men, prepubertal boys manifest greater physiological and perceptual strain under heat stress induced by T_a exceeding mean skin temperature, which is most probably attributable to a combination of lower evaporative heat loss, as evidenced by lower SR, and greater heat gain owing to a larger surface area-to-mass ratio. Our data during IH exercise suggest that prepubertal boys have underdeveloped non-thermal heat loss responses (remarkably in sweating rather than cutaneous vasodilation) and the underdeveloped responses may be similar to those of thermal heat loss responses in the order of maturation process. Less