Analysis of the factors for the decrease of grain quality and palatability of cooked rice, and imperfect grains occurrence under high or low temperature conditions during rice ripening period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshiaki  Ibaraki University, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50007788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Youji  Ibaraki University, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60228252)
GOTO Yusuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (80122919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmyloplast / Imperfect ripening / Endosperm / Quality / Ripening under high temperature / Rice screenings / Cool weather damage / Rice plant / 高温当熟 / 不完全登熱 / 高音登熱
Research Abstract
We have conducted morphological and ecological analyses using electron or light microscopes to investigate the causal factors of the thickness and/or weight decrease of brown rice, and imperfect grain occurrence under high or low temperature conditions during ripening period. The factors of decrease of grain qualities including palatability were also surveyed.
As a result, in the early ripening stage under high temperature, abnormality arose not only in transfer cells but also in endosperm formation. Imperfect grains were formed by the amyloplasts' abnormal proliferations as well as the increment of aperture induced by the amyloplasts' contraction. Cracked grains were occurred under high temperature conditions abundantly. It was originated from low density of accumulate substances in the early ripening stage, followed by the amyloplasts' abnormal proliferations and/or the wrinkles or hollows formation on the surface of amyloplasts. On the other hand, low temperature during ripening stag … More e increased the number of large size screenings, which were sorted out by a little bit shortage of thickness standard. They were induced by the early completion of assimilate supply prior to reaching to the ripening end. Small amyloplasts of abnormal structures, the wrinkles or hollows on the surface of amyloplasts were also observed in their endosperms. In this study, thickness, weight, constituents and morphological structures of reserves accumulation were also analyzed using cv. Koshihikari produced in Ibaraki Prefecture in 2005. Formation factors of distorted shape during cooking in imperfect grains were revealed. Moreover, morphological structures of reserves accumulation of wheat and barley grains were investigated for comparing with those of rice grains.
From these results, our information will be available not only for cultivation method improvement but also for providing reliable knowledge, for the sake of people who are seeking for high quality and palatability rice grains in modem society. Less