| Project/Area Number |
16208005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUKI Sadahiro The University of Tokyo, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (40163480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Yukio THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60125987)
HOSHIZAKI Sugihiko THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, ASSISTANT (10270894)
HONDA Hiroshi UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (90126160)
YOSHIYASU Yutaka KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR (90038315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Crambidae / Pvraustinae / Speciation / sex pheromones / biosynthesis / host plants / ultrasonic communication / 種分化 / 音響交信 / 生殖隔離 / メイガ類 / 系統分類 / フェロモン / 形態測定 / 系統解析 / 分子系統 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) PHYLOGENY AND EVOLUTION OF PYRAUSTIN MOTHS IN THE GENUS OSIWNIA ANALYSES OF GENES: We analyzed mtDNA COII genes of two Ostrinaia species. In O. zealis, 6 distinct strains were detected and they were classified into East Japan type and West Japan type. The O. latipennis species group was clearly classified into distinct two species, O. latipennis and O. ovalipennis by sequence data in conjunction with pheromonal and behavioral data. The differentiation of two sibling species was shown to have begun some 300, 000 years ago. BIOSYNTHETHSIS AND RECEPTION OF SEX PHEROMONES: An uncommon pheromone component in this genus, Z9-14: Ac, in O. zagliaevi was shown to be synthesized via a different unique pathway compared to the common component, Zll-14: Ac. It was shown that both O. scapulalis possessing △ 11-component and O. furnacalis possessing △ 12-component have common two desaturase genes transcribed to mRNAs in both species, whereas thereafter translated differently. We surveyed a gene for
… More
another key enzyme, pheromone gland-specific fatty. acyl reductase (FAR) in O. scapulalis and got full sequence of an FAR-like gene. We cloned several candidate genes for the pheromone receptor from O. scapulalis male antennae. ULTRASOUND PRODUCED BY MALE O. FURNACALIS. We discovered that male O. furnacalis produced weak ultrasound (30-80 kHz) with a specific pulse pattern during courtship. The females were most sensitive to the frequency range produced by males. The ultrasound was produced by rubbing specialized male specific scales on the forewing and on the thorax together. This is the first finding on the sound production in insects. The functions of the male ultrasound were examined by behavioral tests. (2) DIFFERENTIATION OF RICE-AND WATER-OATS POPULATIONS IN CHILO SUPPRESSALIS Morphometric analyses showed significant differences in the male genitalia between rice-and water-oats populations of Chilo suppressalis. This is the first finding on the difference in morphological traits other than body size between the two populations. Although a clear difference in the mating time between the two populations has been considered a reproductive barrier, a rice population in Tsukuba city showed the "water-oats pattern" of mating time, suggesting that some other factor(s) may have operated on the differentiation of the two populations Less