Molecular mechanism of sex determination in lepidopteran insects-The sex chromosomes regulate sex-specific splicing of dsx homologs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20202111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biological Production Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (80222660)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsW chromosome / gene dosage compensation / sex-specific splicing / sex-determining genes / DM domain / RNAi / non-coding RNA / oogenesis / doublesex / 染色体異変 / 限性品種 / SAGE / DNAメチル化 / カイコとクワコ / 染色体変異 / 形質変換昆虫 / トランスポゾン / イントロン
Research Abstract
1.Molecular mechanism of sex-specific alternative splicing in Bmdsx.
Bmdsx is a sex determining gene located on the 25^<th> chromosome in the silkworm, Bombyx mori. A mini Bmdsx gene containing exons 1-5 and mini intorons 2-4, which contained only the 5' and 3' ends sequences, was constructed and introduced into the germ line of the silkworm by the piggyBac-based transformation system. The mini Bmdsx transgene was successfully transcribed and spliced into the sex-dependent mRNAs in the transgenic silkworms. We also found that the 5' end sequences contained a cis element required for the male-specific splicing. In the UV-cross link experiment, a protein, p40, was bound to the cis element. We performed an RNAi experiment and proved that the p40 gene was essential for the male-type splicing of Bmdsx.
2.Female determining gene on the W chromosome.
The W chromosome should encode a potent female determinant for the silkworm though it is unknown. We mapped the female determinant into the Rikishi region using various kind of the chromosome aberrations. Although a few protein-coding genes were found in the Rikishi region, they are not found on the W chromosome of a closely-related species, Bombyx mandarina.
3.Structure and function of the Z chromosome.
The genome information predicted 655 protein-coding genes on the Z chromosome. The genes for nervous and muscular systems in the males tend to locate on the Z chromosome. For example, three of the four circadian clock components (per, tim, clk, cyc) were mapped onto the Z chromosome.
4.Sexual differentiation of germ cells, especially differentiation of the oocyte.
A SAGE analysis were performed to analyze stage-dependent gene expression in oocyte development. We noticed that a novel non-coding RNA (Ovachamp) was abundantly expressed in the ovary. The RNAi of Ovachamp showed an interesting phenotype, i. e. undeveloped oocytes, suggesting that this gene is essential for oogenesis.