Establishment of oxidative stress biomarkers in regulation of brain-aging and protective role of antioxidative food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00115536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Wakako  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Department of Mechanism of Ageing, Director, 老年病研究部, 部長(研究職) (20333396)
中村 宜督  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (60324381)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnti-brain aging / Alzheimer's disease / Parkinson syndrome / A-beta-amyloids / Antioxidative food factors / Inflammation reaction / Tetrahydrocurcumin / Antibody-chip / 高酸化食品因子 / パーキンソン症 / 脳内老化 / 酸化ストレスバイオマーカー / DHA / モノクローナル抗体 / ゴマリグナン
Research Abstract
1. Oxidative stress may cause free radical reactions to produce deleterious modifications of brains produced during ageing process. We have succeeded in detection and chemical analyses of halogen-modified A-beta-amyloids due to overproduction of myroperoxidase (MPO) formed in the brain of Alzheimer's disease patients.
2. We have also succeeded in chemical analyses of the reaction products of dopamine with lipidhydroperoxides such as docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) hydroperoxide and arachidonic acid (ARA) hydroperoxide to find the correlation of oxidative stress and Parkinson syndrome, and chemical analyses of the reaction products has been carried out using LC-MS/MS and NMR. Our research group has been involved in detection of toxicity of dopamine-lipid hydroperoxide conjugates and we found structure-activity relationship using SH-SY5Y cells.
3. We have succeeded in developing novel ELISA methods by application of immunochemistry and tried many approaches to establish "Antibody-chip". Recently, we also obtained monoclonal antibodys specific to dityrosine, halogenated tyrosines and halogenated DNAs as the new biomarkers for one of the oxidatively damaged proteins by myroperoxidase. Using these monoclonal antibodies, we are trying to fix on azo-polymer slide glasses and succeeded in imprinting of total 160 monoclonal antibodies.
4. We have tried to establish protective role of brain damages by antioxidative food factors such as sesame lignans, lemon flavonoids and curcuminoids. We have found strong anti-aging activity of tetrahydrocurcumin, one of major metabolites of curcumin using several in vitro and in vivo systems. Now, we are planning to find anti-aging activity of tetrahydrocurcumin using several mammal models.