Study on ecosystem dynamics of boreal forest by the Field experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASA Kaichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIZUKA Toru  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Life Sci., Prof., 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faut hrof Agr., Prof., 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
HIURA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
SHIBATA Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Asso. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (70281798)
AGETSUMA Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Asso. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (60285690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBoreal forest / Ecosystem / Watershed / Field experiment / Baiodiversity / Water balance / Material movement / 生物多様性 / 流域スケール / 流域スケ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project were to clarify the mechanism of relationship between biodiversity and ecosystem functions at the boreal forests by the field experiments as forest cutting or fertilization, and to prepare some long term monitoring sites.
In Uryu experimental forest, under the heavy snowfall climate, nine experimental basins were established and clear cutting and removal of undertory were carried out. (1)Increasing of current discharge and decline of water temperature were observed after clear cutting. (2)Concentration of NO3-N was not increased by clear cutting, but increased by removal of understory. (3)Disturbance by logging and removal of understory exerts significant impacts on stream invertebrate community by enriching food resource.
In Tomakomai experimental forest, under the small snowfall climate, ninety six sites were established and select cutting and fertilization were carried out. (1)Growth and reproduction of plants which had an earlier phenology were limited by … More nutrients, and those of plants which had a later phenology were limited by light condition. (2)Nitrogen fertilization accelerated rate of leaf herbivory of trees, and contrary, logging decreased the rate. Furthermore, the both nitrogen fertilization and logging reduced the decomposition rate of litters. (3)Productivity of forest floor plants was strongly influenced by the gradient of light and nutrients, while species richness of the plants was strongly affected by the disturbance history.
Sasa(dwarf bamboo)community has buffer capacity on water balance and material movement. Region of heavy snowfall has high density of Sasa vegetation. And region of small snowfall has no distribution or low density of Sasa vegetation. It is necessary to consider about the distribution and morphology of Sasa community at the land use and environmental conservation.
These experimental basins and sites were prepared as long term monitoring site and registered as member of Long Term Ecological Research Site in Japan (JaLTER). Less