Field Survey for Evaluation of Discards in Capture Fisheries with a Standardized Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tatsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80244268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Nariharu  Hokkaido University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 水産学研究科, 助教授 (60166676)
ARIMOTO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (20106751)
YAMANE Takeshi  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70158252)
YAMAGUCHI Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70230373)
ANRAKU Kazuhiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50274840)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFisheries / Fisheries Resources and Management / Bycatch and Discard / Discard Survey / 資源・資源管理
Research Abstract
This project study is carried out based on the discard survey group organized in the Steering Committee for the Colloquium on Fishing Technology Round Table Meeting for Fishing Technology on 2002. This project revealed the discard state in 8 types of fisheries, including Danish seine, purse seine, sail-trawl, bottom long line, gillnet, trap, boat seine, and set net (5 regions in Wakayama, Nagasaki, Shizuoka, Chiba and Hokkaido) through onboard research. The results obtained from various types of fisheries and even same kind of fisheries but different regions indicated that 1) statistical data distributions of the discard rate, discard ration and DPUE (discard per unit effort) tend to show a logarithmic normal distribution rather than a standard normal distribution and 2) clear trend of the data distribution is not seen if fishing operation is disturbed, such as sea condition and operational troubles. It is also suggested that discard rate is practically useful based on the researcher's experiences.
As an international activity of this project, we organized the "International seminar on Field Survey for Evaluation of Discards in Capture Fisheries with a standardized method" to share the information on the discard issue with other country and to promote our standardized method for the survey in their country. A total of 12 countries researcher participated to the seminar and 11 talks were presented including 2 papers from international fisheries institute, SEAFDEC (Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center) and ICES (International Council for the Exploration on the Sea).