| Project/Area Number |
16208021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
DEMURA Katsuhiko Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70091551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Mitasu Otaru University of Commerce, Graduate School of Business, Professor (30271737)
HATANO Ryusuke Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40156344)
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (90191452)
YOSHIDA Kentaro University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (30344097)
SATO Kazuo Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Dairy Science, Associate Professor (70347756)
寺澤 実 (寺沢 実) 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (50003124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Ecological footprint / Indicator for sustainability / NAMEA / LCA / Impacts on the environment / Environmental benefits / Economic growth / Resource circulation in regions / Ecological footprint / Ecological Footprint / 食品安全性 / グリーン購入志向 / 選択型コンジョイント分析 / 日韓比較 / 環境会計勘定 / 農業廃棄物勘定 / Life Cycle Assessment |
| Research Abstract |
The main goal of this project is to carry out empirical researches on evaluating the diversity of agriculture and rural society as well as the multi-functionality of ecosystems. To this end, we set up four subjects for analysis, namely, (1) reservation of and interactions among agro-eco resources, (2) the diversity of agricultural and rural activities utilizing agro-eco resources, (3) impacts on the environment resulted from utilizing agro-eco resources, and (4) a sustainability analysis between human activities and agro-ecosystem. We have evaluated such diversity and multi-functionality through the techniques of environmental economics and ecological economics. Additionally, we have conducted field researches both in Japan and abroad to enhance the analysis. The main feature of this research is to evaluate the impact from agriculture and agro-eco resources on the environment. For this purpose, a number of procedures have been developed both theoretically and empirically. We have reviewed and discussed major techniques in economic evaluation of the environment. In addition, we have applied such methods to real world examples to make proposals for environmental and regional measures. The techniques employed in this project include the stated preference methods such as the Contingent Valuation Method and the Conjoint Analysis, the Life Cycle Assessment, Environmental Accounts and various approaches in ecological economics like Ecological Footprint and Energy Flow Analysis. The outcomes of the project are contained in the book "Economic Evaluation of Agro-Environment -Multi-functionality, Environmental Accounts and Ecology-", published from the Hokkaido University Press in March 2008.