| Project/Area Number |
16208022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NIYAMA Yoko Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10172610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUGA Fumiko National Institute of Health Science, Chief researcher, 室長 (40183777)
TSUTSUI Toshiyuki National Institute of Animal Health, Senior researcher, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・動物衛生研究所, 上席研究員 (70391448)
OZAWA Mamoru Kansai University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60112009)
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (20127715)
YASAKA Masamitsu Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (90191098)
功刀 由紀子 愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60167385)
高鳥毛 敏雄 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20206775)
澁谷 陽二 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | risk assessment of BSE / avian influenza / damage caused by a rumor / risk communication / consumer's information processing / risk perception / economic epidemiology / system of public health / BSEリスクアセスメント / 食品安全 / リスクアセスメント / 情報処理プロセス / クライシス解析 / 費用・効果分析 / 専門家育成 / BSEリスクアセスメントモデル / ハインリッヒの法則とクライシス解析 / 食品安全システムの経済評価 / メチル水銀のリスクコミュニケーション / 食品に関する消費者の情報処理行動 / 鳥インフルエンザ防疫の獣医経済疫学分析 / 鳥インフルエンザと風評被害 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Development of a methodology of risk assessment ; In order to develop a methodology of quantitative assessment, we conducted an assessment of cattle testing strategies in slaughterhouses on human exposure to BSE agents using probabilistic model. We carried out the veterinary assessment on the situation of outbreak and measures for prevention of avian influenza. We took part in the international congresses and training programs. 2. Development of the methodology of crisis analysis ; In order to model a mechanism about an occurrence of a large-scale incident, we studied the similarities of different incidents/disasters including food-related accidents. Especially for a damage caused by a rumor in the case of avian flu, we made the model and analyzed using the cellular-authomata-methodology which reproduces self-organizing phenomena. 3.Exchange, communication and acceptance of risk and food-related information ; We summarized the outcome and problems of cross-cultural comparative studies of
… More
risk perception on various risks and concluded there is a need for a new international study. So carried out the preliminary focus group interview. In order to examine how to provide food-related information, we analyzed the characteristics of information process by consumers at purchase of foods. We presented the model based on cognitive psychology and examined the information-overloaded situation of consumers by experimental selections. Also analyzed the characteristics of search/evaluation of information by using verbal protocol method. 4.Development of evaluation and method of risk management system ; In order to establish the methodology of economic epidemiology, we developed the new framework of cost-effectiveness analysis and analyzed the case of HACCP system. We examined traceability system of cattle/beef, safety assurance systems of coffee, regulatory system of health-food and the history/significance of compliance management. Also conducted a comparative study about systems of public health. 5.Education of expert ; We analyzed master-course programs in the Netherlands/England. Less