Dynamics and Control of Colloidal Phenomena in Agro-environment Determined by Hydrodynamic and Surface Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yasuhisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate professor (70192466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Haruyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate professor (90323253)
YOSHINO Kunihiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, Associate professor (60182804)
KYOTOH Harumichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, professor (80186345)
NAKATANI Kiyoharu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate professor (00250415)
中石 克也  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40180236)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColloid / Floc / Structure / coagulation / dispersion / Polyelectrolvte / Colloid facilitated transportation / Streaming potential / 沈降 / シアー / 土 / イモゴライト / アロフェン / 吸着 / 腐植
Research Abstract
Physicochemical and hydrodynamic factors of environmental colloids and interface which control the state and migration of chemical substances by means of dissolution, nucleation, micellization, adsorption, diffusion, sedimentation and fluidization are analyzed paying emphasis on the coagulation and flocculation behavior in relation to human activity and natural condition of agro-bio-environment.
These activities are closely linked to the international community of Interface against Pollution that plans the Kyoto meeting in 2008. The interrelation has been discussed a series of domestic conferences organized as a line this research activity. In addition to this, the following results are obtained in this year.
1) The analysis of zero shear limit rheology of clay suspension by means of special viscometer revealed the role of electrical double layers in the appearance of non-Newtonian behavior.
2) Validity of simultaneous analysis of the streaming potential and the stability of colloid in the fate of colloid facilitated transportation was revealed in terms of DLVO theory.
3) Dynamic behavior of polyelectrolyte on the surface of colloid was analyzed in relation to flocculation of colloidal particles.