Research of Improving Technology for lmigation Embankments with Environmental Friendly and Earthquake Resistant Design at Low Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazunori  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (80111946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsutomu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricuftural Science, Professor (20144602)
KAWABATA Toshinori  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (20335425)
INOUE Kazuya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricuftural Science, Assistant Professor (00362765)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIrrigation Embankment / Geosynthetics / Large Soil Tank / Permeability Test / Spillway / Improved Mud Soil / Test Embankment / Shaking Table Test / 三軸試験 / 中空ねじり試験 / 底泥土 / 水質浄化 / 締固め試験
Research Abstract
1. The hollow cylindrical torsional test and the triaxial compression test on improved sandy mud soil of the lbgeikepond in Kakogawa city were conducted to evaluate strength characteristics for design of a test embankment. Then, the permeability tests using large triaxial cell and large soil tank were performed to recognize the preventing effect of geogrid on soil particle movements.
2. A test embankment was constructed using the new improving technology for irrigation embankments iat the Togeike-pond in Kakogawa city Satisfying enough performance and behavior were observed from measurement and excavation observation.
3. A purification composite material was developed with zeolitic tuff and cement slurry to evaluate the performance and mechanism of purification. The panels used this material were applied to the test embankment to obtain sufficient performance of water purification.
4. Model shaking table tests were conducted on 4 types to observe earthquake resistant performance on spillway for irrigation embankments. As a result of evaluating firm points of weight, section shape and reinforcing, models B and D with reinforcement showed good performance on response and residual displacement
5. The three dimensional FEM dynamic response analysis of spillway was performed to recognize the large difference for response displacement distribution from different spillway materials and to note the large vertical response displacement for materials with small rigidity such as PVC.