Development of farm animal welfare assessment systems on farm and transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2005-2007)
独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構 (2004)
Principal Investigator
SATO Shusuke  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (80136796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Tetsuya  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicene, School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (40301973)
UETAKE Katsuji  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor (00312083)
ABE Naoshige  Tamagawa University, College of Agriculture, Professor (90138602)
FUKASAWA Michiru  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Grazing system research team, Researcher (70391373)
ISHIZAKI Hiroshi  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Grazing System Research Team, Senior Researcher (10370579)
藤田 正範  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20124802)
小迫 孝実  畜産草地研究所, 放牧管理部, 室長 (60391372)
假屋 喜弘  独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・放牧管理部, 室長 (80391374)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnimal Welfare / Assessment System / Rearing / Transportation / Behavioral Indicator / Physiological Indicator / Cattle / Horse / エンドルフィン / NK細胞 / γ-INF / 個体差 / 脳内物質 / 対人反応 / 逃走距離 / 常同行動 / ニワトリ / 行動 / 生理 / 遺伝子 / 総合評価法 / 行動的指標 / 生理的指標
Research Abstract
1. Development of farm animal welfare assessment system focused on behavioral indicators Japanese dairy and beef production systems were assessed by the ANI scoring system developed in German-speaking countries. We made it appear that the ANI system attaches too much importance on duration of grazing or outdoor-rearing period. Then we firstly developed the improved ANI system and the new assessment system based on Five Freedoms. Secondly, self-grooming behavior and flight distance of cattle were investigated as fundamental information to improve assessment system. Thirdly, as emotional state of animals is also important for animal welfare assessment, we found positive and negative emotional indicators of welfare in stabled horses and showed that these indicators were effective to assess rearing environment.
2. Development of farm animal welfare assessment system focused on physiological indicators It was ascertained that B-endorphin might be one of the most suitable indicators for emotional study in chickens. In addition, B-endorphin has an important role in the regulation of stress response via mu-opioid receptor. We also found that the numbers of circulating NK cells and ConA induced IFN-γ production were useful as the immune marker relating to welfare level in transporting cattle.
3. Development of farm animal welfare assessment systems on transportation Livestock vehicle inspection was conducted according to the welfare standards of the RSPCA at major livestock markets in Japan. And behavioral and physiological responses of beef steers to long distance and slaughter-house-bound transport were investigated. Vehicles inspected complied with most requirements of the welfare standards, but non-compliance was found in two requirements-slope of the loading ramp and setting fence at each side of the ramp to avoid falling down. Because of big seasonal difference in stress factor in Japan, the necessity to consider it to improve animal welfare in transit was confirmed.