Investigation of functional rhizo-biocomplex on highly adverse soil-adapting plants and application of the functional rhizo-biocomplex to agro-technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDOKO Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University, Res.Fac.of Agriculture, Professor (40281795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Res.Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor (50281796)
HARAGUCHI Akira  Universityof Kitakyushu, Fac.of Environmental Engineering, Professor (50271630)
MATSUURA Hideyuki  Hokkaido University, Res.Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor (20344492)
IWAHASHI Hitoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Human Stress Signal Research Center, Institute Head (60356540)
TAWARAYA Keitarou  Yamagata University, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor (70179919)
佐野 雄三  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90226043)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedium-strongly acidic tropical peat soil / Permafrost soil / Microbial growth-promoting principles / Free-living nitrogen-fixing bacteria / Plant-growth promoting non-mvcorrhizal fungi / Rhizo-biocomplex / Carbon-sink formation / Sphingomonad bacteria / DNAアレイによる菌相追跡 / 窒素固定亢進因子 / 伝統農法 / 根面着生機構 / カラマツ・ヒース林 / 窒素固定 / 亜酸化窒素放出 / 形態分化異常 / クロストークシグナル / 高度負荷土壌耐性植物 / 根面着生機能性微生物 / Sphingomonas spp. / 硫酸酸性耐性細菌 / リン酸可溶性細菌 / extracellular polymeric substances / Xyris complanata
Research Abstract
Using local peat soil from Central Kalimantan, Indonesia, a saprophytic soil fungus Penicillium sp. Isolate Y-1 from X. complanata seedbed was tested its seed-germination promotion activity. The seeds germinated well by means of inoculation with Y-1 fungus, but the resulting seedlings were all died after one month-incubation in the local peat soil bed. Only when the supernatant of the local soil suspension without sterilization was further inoculated to the seedbeds, the germinated seedlings that had been inoculated with Y-1 resulted in survival and normal growth of the seedlings over 6 month. This suggested that saprophytic fungi stimulate seed germination, while some soil bacteria provide nutrients to the germinated seedlings. On the other hand, in Siberian Taiga forest bed soil, oligotrophic Burkholderia and Pseudomonas occupied soil microflora, and they showed a relatively high acetylene reduction activity at 10-15℃,under a lower concentration of carbon source (0.02-0.05%). Including medium pH, these soil bacteria were highly adapted to culture conditions agreeable to the permafrost soil, so that physicochemical conditions similar to activated permafrost soil in summer seasons resulted in relatively higher nitrogen-fixing activity. Moreover, gellan gum as gel matrix allowed the bacteria to show maximal nitrogen-fixing potential. Under a field condition of newly accumulated volcanic ash soil accumulated extreme soil land in Mt. Usu, Hokkaido, the land allowed pioneer plants to possess mycorrhizal symbionts and grew dominantly. Particularly, those of willow tree saplings constitutively possessed ectomycorrhizal fungi, while herbivorous weeds, except horsetail and rasp, allowed symbiosis with arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. Thus, it was found that pioneer plants distributing throughout fresh volcanic ash soil in Mt. Usu were dependent on mycorrhizal infection.