Metallomics of bio-trace elements : Copper, selenium and arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmacetical Sciences, Professor (90109918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGRA Yasumitsu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmacetical Sciences, Associate professor (40292677)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmacetical Sciences, Research associate (10376379)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenvironment / bio-trace elements / metallomics / arsenic / selenium / copper / ICP-MS / メタロチオネイン / バイオメタル / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
Metallomics is a new scientific field in order to integrate the research fields related to biometals. Metallomics should be a scientific field in symbiosis with genomics and proteomics, because syntheses and metabolic functions of genes and proteins cannot be performed without the aid of various metal ions and metalloenzymes. In metallomics, metalloproteins, metalloenzymes and other metal- containing biomolecules are defined as metallomes, in a similar manner to genomes in genomics as well as proteomes in proteomics. Since the identification of metallomes and the elucidation of their biological or physiological functions in the biological systems is the main research target of metallomics, chemical speciation for specific identification of bioactive metallomes is one of the most important analytical technologies to establish metallomics as the integrated bio-metal science. In order to rationalize the concept of metallomics, the distributions of the elements in man, human blood serum and sea-water, a challenge to allelements analysis of one biological cell, and some other research topics are introduced with emphasis on recent development of chemical speciation of trace metals in some biological samples