Analyses of higher homeostatic functions depending on chemical environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOU Shuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40150908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Takeshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00005547)
MORIE Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
ISOGAI Hirohisa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70223055)
HANAZAWA Akitoshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (10280588)
NATSUME Kiyohisa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsendocrine disrupters / plant-derived environmental chemicals / sexually dimorphic behaviors / emotional behavior / behavior-analyzing chip / limbic system / カテゴリー弁別課題
Research Abstract
The central nervous system is highly sensitive to environmental chemicals. Endocrine disrupters such as bisphenol A, tributyltin, and phthalate impaired sexual differentiation of exploratory behavior without affecting reproductive systems. 1-bromopropane, a substitutive substance for fluorocarbons to avoid destruction of ozone layer, is also impaired sexual differentiation of exploratory behavior with some reproductive dysfunction. Low dose exposure of bisphenol A enhanced depressive behavior of rats as diethyl stilbestolol did on human. In contrast, plant-derived chemicals, especially plant-derived odors showed many beneficial effects on rats and human such as facilitation of learning and memory, relaxation, reduction of stress responses, and ameliorated impairments of sexual differentiation induced by an endocrine disrupter, bisphenol A.
Changes in chemical environments modulate not only behaviors but also neuronal activities in the central nervous system, eg. the amygdala. These findings suggest that higher brain functions such as learning and emotional control are under the influence of environmental chemicals. Brain-inspired technology such as modular network self organizationa map as well as othertype of network modeling provided useful tool to evaluate animal and human behavior, facial expression to detect changes in sexual differentiation of cognitive function, emotionality and physical and mental activies in human and primates.