A novel regulatory way of smooth muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  Gunma University, Department of Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology, Professor (30101116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryoki  Gunma University, Department of Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology, Assoc. Prof. (20212863)
NAKAMURA Akio  Gunma University, Department of Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology, Assoc. Prof. (30282388)
YOSHIYAMA Shinji  Gunma University, Department of Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology, Assist Prof. (30396650)
TANAKA Hideyuki  Gunma University, Department of Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (70343085)
NASU Ritsuko  Takasaki University, Department of Health & Welfare Nutritia, Assist Prof. (60383147)
登坂 雅彦  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40323357)
熊谷 啓之  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20321945)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsActin / Myosin / smooth muscle / Regulation / migration / 薬理学 / 蛋白質 / 循環器・高血圧 / リン酸化 / ブレビスタチン / 血小板成長因子
Research Abstract
Myosin light-chain kinase (MLCK) of smooth muscle consists of an actin-binding domain at the N-terminal the catalytic domain in the central portion, and the myosin-binding domain at the C-terminal. The kinase activity is mediated by the catalytic domain that phosphorylates the myosin light-chain of 20 kDa (MLC20), activating smooth muscle myosin to interact with actin. Although the regulatory role of the kinase activity is well established, the role of non-kinase activity derived from actin-binding and myosin-binding domains remains unknown. We hypothesized that the actin-myosin interaction of smooth muscle could be activated by the non-kinase activity independently of MLC20 phosphorylation. We expressed cDNA of MLCK as a recombinant protein, and mutated it to lose the kinase activity, while keeping non-kinase activity unaffected. With the mutant, we detected an activating effect on the actin-myosin interaction. We also down-regulated MLCK expression by its RNAi in the cultured smooth muscle cells, to observe the lack of the activation. The rescue experiments with the MLCK-deficient cells demonstrated that MLC20 phosphorylation is not obligatory for the smooth muscle to contract.