Immune response and escape in human cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyuki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Toshihiko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20301400)
ICHIMIYA Shingo  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30305221)
SAHARA Hiroeki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨海医学研究所, 講師 (10260762)
TAMURA Yasuaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80322329)
KAMIGUCHI Kenjiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70363695)
池田 英之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40301494)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscancer vaccine / survivin / SYT-SSX / HLA class I down regulation / immune escape / epigenetics / HAD inhibitor / HSP90 / エスケープ / ヒト癌免疫治療 / HLAクラス1 / HDAC / 抗原ペプチド / 腫瘍抗原 / β2ミクログロブリン / 免疫治療 / mAb / 癌抗原ペプチドワクチン / MHC I / II / CIITA / 病理標本
Research Abstract
The investigation of human tumor immunotherapy has remarkably advanced in the past decade. In our laboratory, human tumor antigens and their HLA-A24-restricted immunogenic peptide epitopes were determined to develop therapeutic and prophylactic human cancer vaccines. Among these peptides, survivin 2B peptide derived from survivin, an inhibitor of apoptosis protein (IAP), is immunogenic in more than 50 % of cancer patients with a wide variety of tumors, including colon, pancreas, lung, breast, urinary bladder and oral cancers. It is now under clinical and with careful immunological monitoring we will finally be able to know if these vaccines can work clinically.
To develop a potent clinical therapeutic protocol, the immunological tumor escape mechanism should be more thoroughly examined in human tumor materials. To this end, anti-HLA-A, B, and C allele-specific monoclonal antibody EMR8-5, which can be used in routine paraffin-embedded sections, was successfully established. Unexpectedly, our data indicated that a high percentage of human cancers, particularly breast and prostate cancers, lost HLA-class I molecules in their primary cancer tissues. We will discuss possibilities for resolution of this important old but yet new problem.
Although recent evidence has been accumulating for an important role of the heat shock proteins (HSPs) as so-called danger signals in initiating innate immunity and consequently activating acquired immunity, the precise immunological basis for this phenomenon remains to be elucidated. Our study indicated that certain HSP-chaperoned immunogenic peptides, particularly HSP90, could efficiently enter the cross-priming pathway in dendritic cells. Interestingly, this cross-priming was TAP-independent and followed endocytic pathways. We also showed that HSP90-chaperoned peptide complexes could work as a potential tumor therapeutic vaccine in the HLA-A24 transgenic mouse model.