| Project/Area Number |
16209014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEDE Toshimitsu Hokkaido Univ., Inst. For Genetic Med., Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00160185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Tadaaki Hokkaido Univ., Res. Ct. For Zoon. Cont., Prof., 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60272431)
KON Shigeyuki Hokkaido Univ., Inst. For Genetic Med., Inst., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (90344499)
ONO Etsurou Tottori Univ., Fac. Of Agri. AZRC., Prof., 農学部附属鳥由来人獣共通感染症疫学研究センター, 教授 (00160903)
YOKOSAKI Yasuyuki Hiroshima Univ., Health Service Center., Assoc. Prof., 保健管理センター, 助教授 (80210607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Osteopontin / neutralizing antibody / rheumatoid arthritis / integrin / siRNA / 脱接着 / 癌転移 / RNAアプタマー |
| Research Abstract |
It has been shown that the cryptic epitope, S162VVYGLR168, is exposed by the cleavage of human osteopontin (OPN) by thrombin and this epitope is recognized by a 4 and a 9 integrins. 1) We found that V164, Y105 and L167 residues are critical for the recognition by both a 9 and a 4 integrins in terms of cell adhesion and migration. While, R168 residue is critical for the recognition by a 9 integrin in cell adhesion and V163 is important for a 4 integrin in cell migration. 2) We also found that R168 residue transmits negative signal for Rho mediated-function when SVVYGLR is recognize by a 4 and a 9 integrins in cell migration. 3) OPN is also cleaved by MMP-3 and MMP-7 at a position of SVVYG166/L167R. We found that a 4 integrin, but not a 9 integrin is able to recognized MMP-cleaved from of OPN.