Development of a high sensitivity analytical system for breath and its clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Etiology and Pathogenesis, Laboratory Chief (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takaharu  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Department of Health and Nutrition, Professor (20135388)
蓮見 啓二  (株)ルネサス東日本セミコンダクタ日立中央研究所, 分室長(研究職)
植田 秀雄  (株)タイヨウミトレーベン研究所, 代表(研究職)
野田 恵一  (株)日本エイピーアイ分析技術部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBreath / Mass spectrography / Non-invasive examination / Skin gas / high sensitivity analysis / 高感度 / 生活習慣病 / 呼気採取 / 高感度質量分析 / 高感度分析 / 大気圧イオン化質量分析
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed a high sensitivity analytical system for human breath and applied it to clinical use. Chemical compounds in breath originate mainly from volatile metabolic products in health and diseases. Among them, hydrogen and methane are believed to represent the conditions of gastro-intestinal systems in the presence of bacterial flora. On the other hands, carbon monoxide and nitric oxide are well-known bioactive chemicals to play important roles in physiological and pathophysiological conditions. Fasted 1011 subjects aged from 20 to 88 years old volunteered for the study. After tooth brushing and gargling, fasted subjects breathed purified artificial air via a mouthpiece in a sitting position for 12 min, during which exhaled air was collected via one-way valve into the Douglas bag. Minute ventilation volumes of carbon dioxide(CO2), oxygen(O2), hydrogen(H2), methane(CH4), carbon monoxide(CO), nitric oxide(NO) and nitrogen oxide(NOX) were measuredby the standardmethod … More s. All data were normalized by body surface area. First, V02, VCO2 and VH2 were significantly decreased in age-dependent manner. Contrarily, VCH4 was increased in aged subjects. VCO was significantly increased to aging especially in women, while VNO did not significantly changed. Significant increases in VCO and decrease in VNO were observed in heavy smokers. VCO was increased in the 4th weeks after the starting date of menstruation. Age, sex, smoking habits and menstruation cycle must be concerned for the evaluation of low chemical compounds in breath. In addition to the above results, we found that (1) Dietary turmeric activated bowel motility and colonic fermentation, (2) Ethanol and acetaldehyde were detected in the skin gas after ingestion of alcohol. Their peaks appeared 30 min after those in breath and venous blood, (3) Carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxide in breath and skin gas could be reversibly and acutely altered during 2-day smoking cessation and restart even in case of a long-term cigarette smoker. Less