| Project/Area Number |
16209022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Reiko Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Med., Professor (80112449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Fumihiro Hokkaido University, Grad.Schoo1 of Med., Asso.Prof. (90187154)
SAIJO Yasuaki Hokkaido University, Grad.Schoo1 of Med., Lec. (70360906)
NISHIMURA Takashi Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine., Professor (30143001)
ARIGA Tadashi Hokkaido University, Grad.Schoo1 of Med., Professor (60322806)
SENGOKU Yasuhito Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sci., Asso.Prof. (10248669)
中澤 裕之 星薬科大学, 薬品分析化学講座, 教授 (50150173)
藤田 晃三 札幌市衛生研究所, 所長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | endocrine-disrupting chemicals / effects on next generation / risk evaluation / dioxins / neurodevelopment / allergy / smoking / microarray / 甲状腺機能 / 免疫機能 / シントクロムP450 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The prospective cohort study involving 514 pregnant women was carried out to investigate the effects of endocrine disruptors such as dioxins, PCBs and PFOS/PFOA on next generations. We have conducted a survey on each mother based on their daily diet, life styles, and occupation at their gestational period, 18 and 42 months after giving birth, and measured the associations between maternal blood concentrations of environmental chemicals and their effect on infant health. 2. Since we found a negative relation between maternal blood concentration of Mono-ortho PCBs-TEQ and newborn's TSH Ievel,and a positive one between maternal blood concentration of Total PCDD/PCDFs-TEQ and newborn's FT4 level, it was supposed that PCBs and dioxin have no restraint on the infant's thyroid function. 3. We have approved that PCDFs in maternal bloods have adverse effects on fetal development because of the negative associations between total PCDFs concentration in maternal bloods, birth weight and SGA. 4. We conclude that exposure of dioxin in the uterus at the background-level may effect the fetal immuno-system because of the positive association found between the 33'4'4'-TCB in maternal bloods and the IgE level in umbilical bloods. 5. We found that PCBs and dioxin concentrations in maternal bloods cause adverse effects on the neurological system of six-month-old children. This is seen to have effect on the physical development. 6. Among PCDDS, PCDFs and Coplanar PCBs, only the concentration of Coplanar PCBs in maternal bloods had a positive correlation with mercury concentration in maternal hair. Our study suggested that genetic susceptibility to tobacco smoke may adversely affect fetal growth. Among infants born to smokers with the AhR wild genotype, CYP1A1 variant genotype, or the GSTM1 null genotype, birth weight and birth length were significantly reduced.