Analyses of VLA4 molecule as a prognostic factor for acute leukemia and development of novel therapy for acute leukemia targeting VLA4 molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Yoshiro  Sapporo Medical University, Fourth Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10045502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Hirofumi  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Molecular Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00189614)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAML / VLA4 / Humanized chimeric antibodies / 急性白血病 / キメラ抗体
Research Abstract
We collected the leukemic cells from 82 acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) patients via departments of hematology in medical university hospitals, and measured the expression of VLA4 on AML cells by FACS. We are analyzing a relationship between the intensities of VLA4 expressions and prognoses of AML patients. Simultaneously, we succeeded to produce humanized chimeric anti-VLA4 antibodies using gene recombination techniques. Furthermore, we confirmed that the effects of combination therapy using humanized chimeric anti-VLA4 antibodies and anti-cancer drag was superior to that of treatment by anti-cancer drug alone in vitro and in vivo (AML model mice : human AML minimal residual disease model mice, human AML model mice at diagnosis or at relapse). We will study the safety, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of humanized chimeric anti-VLA4 antibodies by administration to the monkeys, and perform the translational research.