3T MRI as a tool for noninvasive biomedical imaging of the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kaori  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90135484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
MANABE Toshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10113200)
SAGA Tsuneo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40273445)
MAETANI Yoji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (30324619)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMR imaging / 3T / 超高磁場
Research Abstract
There are numerous reports describing the advantages of 3T MRI over 1.5T MRI in the field of brain research because the doubling effect of SNR improve images. On the other hand, 3T MRI of the body had been challenging ; more prominent susceptibility artifact in the body where air-non air interface is abundant, image degradation caused by weak RF penetration and RF inhomogeneity, four-times greater SAR etc. However, believing that 3T MRI has potentially a powerful tool in clinical body imaging, we have dealt with problem with two different strategies. One is to find out the area where 3T MRI with high SNR is advantageous, i.e.the area conventional 1.5T MRI suffers from shortage of SNR. Another is to find out the ways to reduce the unfavorable effects such as RF inhomogeneity and increase in SAR. After two-years experience of 3T body MRI, we have found that 3T MRI could provide us with images much better than those obtained by 1.5T MRI. For example, MRCP at 3T is superior to 1.5T in the detailed depiction of hepatic duct. Contrast is better at HASTE images at 3T. We could obtain excellent images of the uterine cervix and ovary at 3T. Despite air in lung, thin-slice images of the lung parenchyma at 3T, with short TE, demonstrate detailed structure of the lung parenchyma. And with the combination of other techniques such as respiratory triggering and DTI, we have successfully visualized the anisotropic structure of the kidney much beautifully on 3T. Though preliminary, these results suggest that 3T MRI can be used to overcome the difficulties we have suffered at 1.5T MRI.