Tailor-made NK4-gene therapy for pancreatic cancer using nano devise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masao  Kyushu University, Department of surgery and clinical oncology, Professor (30163570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, Hospital, Cancer Center, Associate Professor (90253418)
NAGAI Eishi  Kyushu University, Hospital, First department of surgery, Associate Professor (30264021)
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Professor (00049397)
MATSUMOTO Kunio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Associate Professor (90201780)
ONA Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Forest Chemistry and Forest Products Sciences, Associate Professor (10346835)
松田 武久  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / NK4 / HGF / drug delivery system / adenovirus / gene therapy / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We performed preclinical studies to establish the novel gene therapy for pancreatic cancer using adenovirus expressing NK4, which is antagonist of HGF.
We confirmed the safety of adno-NK4 using animal models. (2) We investigated the effect of combination therapy with gemcitabine and adeno-NK4 and demonstrated that synergistic effect of this therapy. (3)We revealed that trans-portal adeno-NK4 administration significantly inhibited the liver metastasis of pancreatic cancer in mouse models. (4) We developed novel drug delivery system using cell-sheet expressing NK4 and showed that the novel DDS controlled local progression of pancreatic cancer in mouse models. (5)We found the novel inhibitory effect of combination therapy with gemcitabine and fibrin glue and performed and continued the clinical trials using this therapy. (6) We developed rapid diagnostic system for pancreatic juice samples. (7.8) We clarified the mechanism of adenovirus-based gene therapy enhanced by gemcitabine or radiation.(9)We found that tert-promotor-medated CRAds therapy was also enhanced by gemcitabine or other anticancer agents.