| Project/Area Number |
16209041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAWA Nobuhiko Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00111956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIUCHI Hiroya Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (40278528)
KUBOTA Testurou Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor (00118944)
NAKAO Akimasa Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor (70167542)
HIRAKAWA Kousei Osaka city University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (40188652)
YAMAUE Hiroki Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (20191190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | anti-cancer agent / chemosensitivity testing / gastric caner / adjuvant chemotherapy / clinical trial / advanced medicine / Japan Research Society for Appropriate Cancer Chem / Japan Clinical Cancer Research Organization / 高度先進医療 / 日本がん臨床研究推進機構 / 胃癌術後補助化学療法 / 根治度B / 病期IIIA / B / TS-1 / JCOG / NSAS-GC / ACTS-GC / UFT / 抗癌剤感受性試験 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the clinical, usefulness of in vitro chemosensitivity assays for adjuvant chemotherapy for locally advanced gastric cancer, this research group members regularly convene to have discussion to launch up the multi-institutional randomized clinical trial. As one of results, Japan Clinical Cancer Research Organization (JCCRO) involving 36 surgical institutions that scatter nation-wide has agreed to start a new phase II clinical study in which each of patients undergoes postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy with TS-1, oral fluorouridine, would provide any survival advantage for patients with in vitro sensitivity to 5-FU locally advanced gastric cancer. In vitro chemosensitivity is assessed by a CDDST method. The primary endpoint is relapse free aurvival at 3 years after surgery, and the secondary endpoints are overall survival (OS) and to identify whether the patients with in vitro higher response to 5-FU would have better OS than those with in vitro lower response to 5-FU. Patient accrual started on 21st July, 2005, Patients' registry will finish until June, 2009.