Development of Myocardial Regenerative Therapy using Highly Regular Honeycomb-Patterned Scaffold inducing tissue self-regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hikaru  Osaka University, Professor Meritus, 名誉教授 (00028614)
MIYAMOTO Yuji  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80229898)
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263247)
TAKANO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70346196)
ICHIKAWA Hajime  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60303939)
松宮 護郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20314312)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshoneycomb-patterned film / scaffold / Recellularization / Myocardial Regenerative / ナノハニカムシート / 心筋再生治療 / 生分解性多孔性足場 / 生分解性多孔体足場 / 心筋再生治療法
Research Abstract
Cell therapy for myocardial repair after myocardial infarction is a new and promising strategy. However, cell therapy generally needs to culture the cell for a long period in order to increase a sufficient number of cells. To solve this problem, it needs to use a suitable scaffold for cell attachment, proliferation, differentiation and several functions. In this study, we evaluated the effect of surface topography in the cell for myocardial cell therapy behavior using the highly regular patterned biodegradable films by simple casting technique.
The bon marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell and myoblast proliferation was significantly accelerated on the honeycomb-patterned film as compared to the flat films. On the stretched honeycomb-patterned films, the cardiac cell morphology was correctly aligned to the stretch direction and not aligned on the normal films. Recellularization of honeycomb-patterned film was observed in vivo.
The highly regular patterned films with controlled pore size and surface topography have a strong effect on the cell proliferation differentiation and alignment. The honeycomb-patterned films may be a novel candidate of the scaffold for Myocardial Regenerative Therapy