Development of MHC-restricted cell therapy using brain-tumor specific antigen and its chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40158449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50220835)
MIZUNO Masaaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (70283439)
NISHIMURA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Professor, 遺伝子制御研究所, 教授 (30143001)
TANUMA Sei-ichi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty pf Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10142449)
佐藤 雄一郎  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00291229)
中原 紀元  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (20335061)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBrain tumor / MHC / Immunotherapy / Cell therapy / ISO / GMP / 組織主要特異抗原
Research Abstract
We have been developing MHC-restricted cell therapy using brain-tumor specific antigen and its chemicals. At first we identified X-linked X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis protein (XIAP), Aurora-B, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) and Fas as brain tumor-specific or associated antigens. Thereafter we designed their chemicals using methods of structure-based drug design or genome-information drug design, confirming their biological activities in cultured human glioma cells. Until now we operated genetic medicines in Japan for over 20 years and provided medical services to patients with formidable diseases such as malignant glioma and malignant melanoma. The results were succeeded to The Center for Genetic and Regenerative Medicine (CGRM) in our Hospital, which is an institute to put advanced medicine into practice in Nagoya University Hospital. There we are responsible for process development, validation, and GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) production of a broad range of novel cell and gene therapies including dendritic cell vaccines, antigen-specific CTLs (cytotoxic T lymphocytes), plasmid DNA, liposomes with plasmid DNA, and bio-materials for regenerative medicine, in support of some clinical trials. In 2006 this CGRM gained ISO (International Organization for Standardization) 9001:2000 and 13485:2003 Accreditation. We became the first academic institute in Japan to achieve the ISO Quality. We opened clinical trials for patients with recurrent malignant glioma using MHC-restricted cells against some brain-tumor specific or associated antigen