Regenerative medicine for musclo-skeltal system using autologous mesenchymal stem cell conjugated with magnet beads or magnet liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Professor (70177244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Visiting Professor (40253075)
ADACHI Nobuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (30294383)
石田 治  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00243551)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / mesenchymal stem cell / magnetic force / external magnetic device / cell delivery system / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 軟骨再生 / 神経再生 / 磁性体 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to establish new cell delivery system using magnetically labeled cells and external magnetic device heading for future clinical application. We have used several different cells such as mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) from bone marrow, neural progenitor cells, or natural killer cells as cell source.
First, we have established methods to label those cells magnetically using liposome, magnetic beads, or Ferumoxides ((Fe_2O_3)_n (FeO)_m). We also made an external magnetic device, which can be used for human clinical application.
As for in vivo study for cartilage regeneration using this cell delivery system, we made osteochondral defects in the swine patella and injected magnetically labeled MSC under influence of external magnet force. We confirmed that the injected magnetically labeled cells were accumulated to the cartilage defect of the patella against gravity even 90 minutes after magnetic force application. In vitro study, we accumulated those magnetically labeled MSC on the degenerated cartilage piece taken from osteoarthritic knee using this cell delivery system. Then, those accumulated cells attached to the cartilage piece were cultured for 3 weeks in chondrogenic differentiation medium. After 3 weeks of culture, cartilage-like layers were formed on the degenerated cartilage piece indicating cartilage regeneration using this cell delivery system.
Beside several researches for cartilage regeneration, we have established cell delivery system for spinal cord injury, bone defect, or malignant tumor. The results of those researches were all positive and were published in international journals, which have high impact factors.