New strategy for development of diseased mouse model of hereditary deafness and fundamental therapy based on molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsuhisa  Juntendo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUABARA Youichi  Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00209602)
MINOWA Osamu  RIKEN INSTITUTE, GENOME SCIENCE GENERAL CENTER, SENIOR RESEARCHER, ゲノム科総合研究センター, 上級研究員 (00181967)
YOSHIKAWA Hirosi  , 医学部, 教授 (50133327)
FUKUSHIMA Kunihiro  Okayama University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50284112)
YOKOI Hidenori  , 医学部, 講師 (80317487)
榎本 冬樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (00281361)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsConnexin 26 / GJB2 / Mouse model / hereditary deafness / dominant-negative effect / supporting cell / organ of Corti / 先天性難聴 / 聴性納幹反応
Research Abstract
Hereditary deafness affects about 1 in 2,000 children and mutations in the GJB2 gene are the major cause in various ethnic groups. GJB2 encodes connexin26, a putative channel component in cochlear gap junction. However, the pathogenesis of hearing loss caused by the GJB2 mutations remains obscure. The generation of a mouse model to study the function of connexin26 during hearing has been hampered by the fact that gjb2 knockout mice are embryonic lethal.
First, we produced transgenic mice carrying a R75W mutation in the gjb2 gene, which was identified in a hereditary deafness pedigree and showed a deleterious dominant-negative effect. The R75W+mice showed severe hearing loss from an early stage of development. Histological analysis of the mutants revealed deformity of supporting cells, failure in the formation of the tunnel of Corti, and degeneration of sensory hair cells. Despite robust expression of the transgene, no obvious structural change was observed in the stria vascularis or spiral ligament that is rich in connexin26 and generates the endolymph. The high resting potential in cochlear endolymph essential for hair cell excitation was normally sustained (Hum Mol Genet 12:995-1004,2004).
Another mouse model of gjb2 mutation in recessive form was generated by targeted disruption of gjb2 using Cre recombinase controlled by P0. Targeted disruption of Gjb2 caused profound deafness from birth but has never reach maturation. Apparent degeneration of the organ of Corti was recognized, together with presumably secondary reduction of numbers of spiral spiral ganglion cells. These findings confirmed a crucial role of Gjb2 in the cochlear function. These results indicate that the GJB2 mutation associated with sensorineural deafness affects the differentiation of supporting cells resulting in disorganization of the organ of Corti, rather than affecting endolymph homeostasis, in mice and probably in human.