New development in molecular genetic and molecular pharmacological studies on intractable intraocular inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50002382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Lec., 講師 (90281807)
NAMBA Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Inst., 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (70333599)
MIZUKI Nobuhisa  Yokohama city Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90336579)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Toukai Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
ONOE Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Med., Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (40002117)
田川 義継  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40109426)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsintractable intraocular inflammation / uveitis / microsatellite / pooled DNA / oxidative stress / 多型microsatellite / pooled DNA法 / ベーチェット病 / 原田病 / 一酸化窒素 / エンドトキシン / アロニア抽出物 / フコキサンチン / エンドトキシ / コキサンチン / 顆粒球吸着カラム
Research Abstract
Association analysis was carried out for the Behcet's disease and the Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada (VKH) disease. In the 23,465 microsatellite markers on whole genome, 147 markers (0.63%) was picked up as susceptible genes areas of the Behcet's disease. In the VKH disease, which is the popular uveitis in Japan, is known about the strong association with HLA-DR area. However, other association area is detected on the long arm of chromosome 6. We are now analyzing the functions of this area.
In refractory intraocular inflammation groups, nitric oxide levels in the aqueous humor and blood were significantly higher than that in the control group. On the other hand, Treatment with antioxidative compounds significantly suppressed ocular inflammation. The results indicate that these compounds show a significant anti-inflammatory effect. For instance, Treatment with the crude extract by blue honeysuckle, the flora of north countries, has a strong anti-oxidative effect, significantly suppressed inflammation in refractory intraocular inflammation model in a dose-dependent manner.
Immunomodulatory granulocytapheresis therapy was revealed to be significantly effective to reduce frequency of light threatening ocular inflammatory attacks in Behcet's disease. And it was also indicated that this therapy was effective in the patient especially with less than 5 years duration of the disease from onset.