Project/Area Number |
16209052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Yokohama City Univercity |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKI Nobuhisa Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Shigeaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50002382)
INOKO Hidetoshi Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
ITHO Norihiko Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80264654)
NISHIDE Tadayuki Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90347344)
竹内 聡 横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00363804)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | microsatellite / gene mapping / High myopia / Behcet disease / Lattice degeneration / Hypertension / SNP / genome medical science / 緑内障 |
Research Abstract |
In order to identify susceptibility genes associated with ocular diseases and hypertension, we have performed association study, using 25000 microsatellites(MS) and pooled DNA. The progresses of each disease is as follows. High myopia : 534 samples were collected. After the first, second and third screen, 156 positive markers were passed. As a result of indivisual typing, 26 positive markers were obtained. SNP typings were performing in the surrounding each candidate region Behcet disease : 427 samples were collected. The first, second and third MS screenings and individual genotyping were finished, and 11 positive markers were obtained. SNP typing are performing in the surrounding each candidate regions. Lattice degeneration : 397 samples were collected. In the first screening, we found significant association for 2851 markers. Hypertension : 508 samples were collected. MS screenings were finished and 135 positive markers were obtained. Individual typing then were performed, and 55 markers were passed. SNP genotyping are performing now. Glaucoma : 192 samples were collected. The first screen using 138 samples was performed and 13.8% positive markers were obtained. The second screen is performing now. Simultaneously, SNP typings using GeneChip are performing.