A study of the healing mechanisms of destructive periapical lesions and regenerative medicine for periapical bone defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2006)
Kyushu University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
ANAN Hisashi  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (00117243)
MAEDE Hidefumi  Kyushu University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, COE Lecturer, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, COE特任講師 (60272605)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperiapical lesion / regenerative medicine / scaffold / periodontal ligament cell / enamel matrix protein / FGF-2 / PRP / BMP / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医療 / CBF / PGE2
Research Abstract
It has been reported that there are three key factors, such as cells, scaffolds and signaling molecules (growth factors), in the regenerative medicine. However, regenerative mechanisms of large-size defects in periapical lesions are not yet well understood. This study presented herein was therefore undertaken to define the progression and healing mechanisms in periapical lesions, and the effects of regenerative materials was investigated. It was showed that transplanted proliferating tissue produced by GTR membrane promoted the formation of new periodontal ligament(PDL) around the tooth. We have established three immortal human PDL fibroblast line by transfecting SV40T-Ag and hTERT into primary PDL fibroblasts.These immortalized cells was useful models for elucidating the biological features and regenerative mechanisms of human PDL. Mineral Trioxide Aggregate could up-regulated osteopontin and osteocalcin mRNA in human PDL to induce their differentiation. FGF-2 enhanced hyaluronan prod … More uction by both human dental pulp cell and human PDL cell and hyaluronan synthase (HAS)1 and HAS2mRNA expression in both cells. Immune and nervous systems play key roles in periapical pathosis, and functional interactions between antigen-presenting cells and nerve fibers may play some roles in the development of self-defense reactions in periapical lesions. In addition, expression of RANKL is correlated with periapical lesion expansion, and followed by the expressions of RANK and OPG. Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and washed platelets were potent inhibitors of RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation in RAW264.7 cells. After application of Emdogain containing enamel matrix protein to the root surface, the formation of new cementum and more remarkable recovery of the bone tissue were observed. Although the expression of cytokines, such as IL-1β, RANKL, and RANK were hardly seen, BMP-2and BMP-4 expressing macrophages were increased. It was suggested that wound healing macrophages may express BMP and play an important role in the regeneration of periodontal tissue at the apex in EMD application. Less