DEVELOPMENT OF CLINICAL SYSTEM FOR MESENCHYMAL STEM CELL REGENERATIVE THERAPY IN RESORBED ALVEOLAR BONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  Kyushu Dental College, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJYO Tatsuro  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (80153542)
HATANO Kiyotoshi  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10326465)
MASAKI Tihiro  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (60397940)
TERADA Masahiko  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40433403)
MURAKAMI Shigeki  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30094775)
安藤 浩伸  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40285466)
西牟田 国博  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20372873)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsREGENARATIVE DENTISTRY / BONE REGENERATION / DENTISTRY / GALECTINE / CHROMOGRANIN A / ORAL HEALTH RELATED QOL / OHIP / PARAFUNCTION / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスレーションリサーチ / 再生医療 / 歯科用インプラント / 間葉系細胞 / PRP
Research Abstract
We have studied on several aspects of clinical application system development for regenerative therapy in dentistry. The summary of the results is as follows ;
1) We evaluate the reliability and validity of a Japanese short version of the Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-JP16) for regenerative therapy in dentistry. The results showed that internal consistency and reproducibility demonstrated quite a good reliability. As a result of having examined for behaviormetrics study, OHIP-JP16 showed good measurement properties and might be appropriate for use in the clinical settings.
2) We investigated the effects of galectin-9 on osteoblast proliferation and its signaling mechanisms. Galectin-9-induced proliferation of the obtained osteoblasts in a dose-dependent manner, whereas galectin-1, -3, and -4 did not. Galectin-9-induced phosphorylation of c-Src and subsequent ERK1/ERK2 in the osteoblasts. Galectin-9-induced clustering of lipid rafts detected by cholera toxin B (CUB; binding the raft-resident ganglioside GM1) using confocal microscopy. These results suggest that galectin-9, but not other galectins, induced proliferation of human osteoblasts through clustering lipid rafts on membrane and subsequent phosphorylation of the c-Src/ERK signaling pathway.
3) Bruxism and parafunctions are potential risk factors for implant / regenerative therapy, therefore we investigated the relationship between bruxism behavior and a salivary stress biomarker level There was a positive correlation between self-reported bruxism and self.reported jaw functional limitation. The CgA level was significantly negative in correlation with bruxism behavior. Our results suggest that daytime physiological stress level is significantly negative in correlation with sleep bruxism behavior.