Multi-center research on prosthodontic treatment for patients with shortened dental arch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2005-2006)
Matsumoto Dental University (2004)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Prosthodontics, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20107303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Kazunori  Osaka University, Prosthodontics, Lecturer, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70273696)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Niigata University, Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00225533)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Prosthodontics, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
ISHIGAMI Tomohiko  Nihon University, Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70191872)
YAMASHITA Shuichiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Prosthodontics, Professor, 大学院歯学独立研究科, 教授 (80242212)
野首 孝祠  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80028753)
河野 正司  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
馬場 一美  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80251536)
大山 喬史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50064366)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOcclusal unit / Oral health related quality of life / OHIP-J / Missing tooth / Occlusal support / Shortened dental arch / 顎機能検査ソフト / 咀嚼能力 / 下顎運動測定 / グミゼリー法 / 関節頭
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between missing occlusal units and oral health-related quality of life in subjects with the shortened dental arch(SDA). The SDA subjects were recruited at 6 University-based prosthodontic clinics consecutively for one month (June, 2006). In total, 116 SDA subjects participated (mean age 58.5 +/- 10.0 yrs, 71% female). The location and number of missing teeth of these subjects were examined and the number of missing occlusal units (one unit corresponds to a pair of occluding premolars ; a pair of occluding molars corresponds to two units) was calculated. To evaluate OHRQoL Oral Health Impact Profile Japanese version (OHIP-J) was administered to each subject and the summary score of OHIP-J was calculated. A regression analysis investigated the association between missing occlusal units (independent variable) and the OHIP-J summary (dependent variable). The analysis revealed that more missing occlusal units were associated with a higher OHIP-J summary score, i.e., more impaired OHRQoL. One missing occlusal unit was related to an increase of 1.9 OHIP-J units (95% confidence interval : 0.3-3.6, P=0.03). Our results suggest that missing occlusal units are related to impaired oral health-related quality of life in subjects with a shortened dental arch.