Identification of proteins associated with oral cancer by global proteomic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Hideki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Naohiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (50345013)
UZAWA Katsuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30302558)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  NIHON UNIVERSITY, AT MATSUDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoral cancer / profiling of protein expression / 2D-DIGE / MALDI-TOF / MS / peptide mass fingerprinting / タンパク発現プロファイリング / _2D-DIGE / petide mass fingerprinting
Research Abstract
Proteomic technologies provide excellent tools for rapid screening of a large number of potential biomarkers in malignant cells. To gain insight into the molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis and to identify potential biomarkers for oral cancer, we performed proteomic profiling between oral cancer and normal oral mucosa using fluorescent two-dimensional difference in-gel electrophoresis. Proteins with a 【greater than or equal】2-fold change in expression were considered significant. The spots of interest were digested and identified by matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight peptide mass finger-printing. These results of proteomic analysis were confirmed by Western blotting, immunohistochemical staining, microarray analysis, and real time RT-PCR method.
Twenty-two proteins were identified as differentially expressed between oral cancer and normal oral mucosa. Of these, 9 spots were up-regulated and 13 were down-regulated in oral cancer compared to Normal oral mucosa. These spots included the cancer-related proteins ; annexin A1, heat shock protein 27, lamin A/C, interleukin 1 receptor antagonist, serine proteinase inhibitor clade B5, stathmin 1, superoxide dismutase 2. Especially, maspin and stathmin were suggested to be useful biomarkers for oncogenesis.