| Project/Area Number |
16209061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMA Kunimichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (10014200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Junichiro Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School, Professor (90151232)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki Fukuoka Dental Collage, Graduate School, Professor (20184492)
GOTO Shigemi Aichi Gakuin Univ., Graduate School, Professor (60142577)
SHIMIZU Noriyoshi Nihon Univ., Graduate School, Professor (40154299)
TAKADA Kenji Osaka Univ., Graduate School, Professor (50127247)
中島 昭彦 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00037524)
馬場 康維 統計数理研究所, 統計科学情報センター, 教授 (90000215)
氷室 利彦 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30137666)
森山 啓司 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20262206)
山口 秀晴 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20085806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | face / mouth / facial photometries / soft tissue analysis / large group examination / intra oral examination / social evaluation / data base / 顔面軟組織分析 / 歯科矯正学 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate and establish the evidence concerned to the morphological characteristics around the mouth in Japanese, the basic methodology was discussed among the investigators. According to the basic standard, a questionnaire, intraoral and occlusal examinations and standardized facial photographs of general people, students, doctors, staffs and patients were taken in ten universities as the basic materials, respectively (Total number of data were around four thousands). Many defined lengths angles and its proportions on the facial photographs were measured using the customized cephalometric computer software. The measured data were analyzed statistically and basic statistic data base using a large group sample in Japanese were established. The relation among the results of the basic examination, the intraoral and occlusal examinations and the measurements concerned about the standardized facial photographs were investigated and evaluated. As a results of these investigations, reliable data base of morphological standards in Japanese were established. The basic statistical data about the morphological characteristics around the mouth clearly revealed the characteristics in Japanese (For example: concave or straight profile type as a skeletal class III tendency or protrusion around the mouth as bialveolar protrusions). The difference between the data of the general group and the dental concerned group was not existed except the experiences about orthodontic treatment.