Integrate research of genomics and proteomics of novel molecular targets for development of periodontal diseases cure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16209063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor (70050086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (40161765)
MURAKAMI Shinya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (70239490)
NAKAYAMA Koji  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (80150473)
AMANO Atsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (50193024)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeriodontal Research / Development of treatment / Genomics / Proteomics / Transcriptomics / GeneChip / Target molecules / プロテオミクス / MALDI TOF-MS / 歯周病病原菌 / 歯周組織細胞 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / バイオインフォーティクス / データベース / シグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
Experimental research utilizing functional genomics technologies with DNA/protein database will serve to identification of genes and their expressions on the transcriptional level exemplify their utility for the understanding the life science. Several bacterial genome projects associated with oral infectious diseases are in progress. Human genome has been sequenced and assembled, making the accessible for genetic studies in near future. Recently, technological advances, such as subtractive gene cloning and DNA microarray, have been applied to discover of novel genes involved in complex metabolism. For example, since little is known regarding the molecules expressed by gingival epithelial cells that are involved in inflammation following the interaction with periodontal pathogens, to find transcriptional profiling of genes in human gingival epitherial cells in response to LPS, we examined many altered gene expressions using over 8,000 cDNA microarray (Incyte, GEM). To find transcriptional profiles of genes in submandibular gland by ageing, we examined mRNA levels of over 6,500 genes by nucleotide micreoarray (Affimetrix, GeneChip). Our laboratory involved in dental science projects using these technologies and genome database. By this Grant support, we plan to make the new database for oral diseases, which will be used easily by many researchers. The genome project and molecular biological approaches using the database will open the gate develop the dental science.