Impact Evaluation of social environment effected by natural environmental change in the large-river-Mekong River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16251001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMie University (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Shigeko  Mie University, Graduate School of Bio-resources, Prof (10267461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUSHIBARA Kazuko  Hosei Univ, Faculty of Arts, Prof (00101329)
HORI Kazuaki  Meijo Univ, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (70373074)
OHOKURA Hiroshi  National Research Institute for earth Science and Disaster Prevention, 防災基盤科学技術研究部門, 研究員 (20414394)
松本 淳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
小口 高  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (80221852)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe Mekong River / Delta / Environmental restoration / Remote Sensing / Hydro-GIS / geomorphologic land classification / flooding / Asia Monsoon / メコンデルタ / トレンサップ湖 / オールコアボーリング / 環境変動 / 環境動態 / 古環境 / メコン川 / 社会変動 / 気候変動 / 堆積物 / 完新世 / リスク / トンレッサプ / 気候 / ボーリング / 河川
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify for the Holocene sedimentation and Holocene paleo- geographical process of Large lake of Tonle sap lake, the grate Mekong river and also Mekong delta in the view of land-sea linkage environment and human environment change. In the study filed, the several major archaeological sites of Angkor kingdom of the grate Asia kingdom located on the Tonle sap lake side alluvial plain near Seam reap city and the lowest Mekong delta of Vietnamese territory includes also several important the archaeological site of pre- Angkor kingdom before Angkor period. Their historical successful or die-successful showed by monument and historic materials were effected by the natural environmental change under Asia Monsoon and also converted by the human activities such as the palace construction, deforestation and embankment, dam- construction.
We made the geomorphologic land classification map of the Mekong Delta and surrounding area showing the flooding affected area based on the field survey and analysis of JERS 1SAR and Land sat TM Images using remote sensing technology.
Also, the hydro-process of the Mekong delta was simulated by Hydro-GIS and presented 3D based on the geomorphologic feature and sedimentation process.